Fluke Networks FQM-100-M

Includes:

  • Multimode fiber fault locator unit
  • Screw on interchangeable SC adapter
  • 50 µm SC/LC Multimode Launch Fiber
  • Carrying case
  • 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line)
  • Safety instruction manual, and batteries.
SKU:80213

MME Shopping Event

Hurry and get discounts on Most of MME Products up to 20%

Call for Price

20People watching this product now!

Fluke Networks FQM-100-M Fiber QuickMap™

The Fluke Networks FQM-100-M Fiber QuickMap Kit is a comprehensive tool for detecting and locating various faults in multimode fiber optic cables. This kit enhances the functionality of standard fiber testing by providing detailed diagnostics and significantly faster operation compared to traditional methods.

This kit is particularly useful for network technicians and engineers who need a reliable and efficient tool for rapid fault detection and location in multimode fiber optic networks. The simplicity and speed of the Fiber QuickMap Kit ensure that it can meet the needs of both routine maintenance and emergency fault location.

Fluke Networks FQM-100-M Key Features

  • Works on multimode fiber, 50/125µm and 62.5/125 µm
  • 850 nm output wavelength. Measure up to 4,921 feet (1,500 metres) of fiber in seconds
  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in multimode fiber
  • Measure and locate high-loss splices
  • Locate the end of a fiber
  • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
  • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
  • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
  • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
  • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
  • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
  • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
  • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
  • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter

Fluke Networks FQM-100-M Specifications

SpecificationDetail
Operating Temperature (with battery)0ºC to 50ºC
Non-operating Temperature-20ºC to 60ºC
Operating Relative Humidity (without condensation)95% (10ºC to 35ºC), 75% (35ºC to 40ºC), uncontrolled < 10ºC
VibrationRandom, 5 Hz to 500 Hz, MIL-PRF-28800F CLASS 2
Shock1 meter drop test
Altitude3000m
EMCEN 61326-1: 2004
Battery Type2 AA alkaline batteries (no battery charger)
Battery Life1500 tests (typical)
Laser SafetyClass 1 CDRH, complies with EN 60825-2
LCD TypeBacklit black and white (segments)
Index of Refraction Range1.45 to 1.5 (factory default is 1.496)
Auto Turn OffAutomatically turns off after 5 minutes if no keys are pressed
Factory Calibration IntervalNone
Output Wavelengths850 nm ± 10 nm
Laser ClassificationClass 1 CDRH, complies with EN 60825-2
Dynamic Range>11 dB
Maximum Distance1500 meters or 4921 feet
Maximum Number of Incidents Shown9
Distance Accuracy± (1 m + 0.1 % x length) for reflective incidents
± (3 m + 0.1 % x length) for non-reflective incidents
Testing Speed< 6 seconds typical
ConnectorRemovable/cleanable SC adapter, UPC polish
Fiber Types Tested50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm multimode
Detection of Reflective Incidents-35 dB default threshold (User selectable: -20 dB to -45 dB in 5 dB increments)
Reflectance Accuracy± 4 dB
Maximum Reflectance Measurement-20 dB
Detection of Loss Incidents0.70 dB default threshold (user-configurable from 0.5 dB to 6.1 dB in 0.2 dB increments)
Bulkhead QualityIf no fiber is attached or if the connector is dirty, the troubleshooter displays 0 m or 0 ft
Live Fiber DetectionDetects optical signals from 600 nm to 1050 nm and shows ACTIVE LINE if a signal is there. Checks for a signal every 3 seconds after the first detection. +7 dB maximum input power.
0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fluke Networks FQM-100-M”

Brand

Fluke Networks

Fluke Networks

Fluke Networks is the worldwide leader in certification, troubleshooting, and installation tools for professionals who install and maintain critical network cabling infrastructure. From installing the most advanced data centers to restoring telephone service after a disaster, our combination of legendary reliability and unmatched performance ensure jobs are done efficiently. Fluke is a multi-national corporation headquartered in Everett, Washington, USA. Manufacturing centers are located in the USA, the UK, Asia, and The Netherlands.

Datasheet

Mme-Pdfs-Image

Specifications