Fluke Networks MFTK1200 MultiFiber Pro Testing Base Kit

Include:

  • MultiFiber Pro Power Meter, 850 Light Source
  • Test Cords
  • MPO adapters
  • Magnetic strap attachments and carrying case
SKU:82020

MME Shopping Event

Hurry and get discounts on Most of MME Products up to 20%

Call for Price

11People watching this product now!

Fluke Networks MFTK1200 MultiFiber Pro Testing Base Kit

The Fluke Networks MFTK1200 MultiFiber Pro Testing Base Kit is a sophisticated tool designed for testing and verifying the performance of multifiber connectors like MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) links. This kit is essential for professionals in telecommunications and data communications who are working with fiber optic networks, especially in environments where high-density fiber connections are used.

The MFTK1200 is ideal for ensuring the reliability and performance of fiber optic networks in sectors like telecommunications, data centers, and enterprise IT. Its comprehensive approach to fiber testing ensures that networks meet the required specifications for optimal performance.

Fluke Networks MFTK1200 Key Features

  • Automatic scanning and testing of all fibers in MPO connectors with “Scan All”
  • Support for both Multimode and Singlemode MPO fiber trunks
  • Eliminates the need for fan-out cords when testing MPO fiber trunks
  • ROI Calculator
  • Request a Demo
  • Easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation
  • The user interface displays all 12 fibers
  • Automatic 8, 10 and 12 fiber measurements
  • Troubleshoot MPO fiber links and drill down to single fiber test results
  • Mag Kit Strap Attachment – Strong rare earth magnet attaches to metal surfaces in the testing environment, allowing the technician to work “hands free”

Fluke Networks MFTK1200 Specifications

 

Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature-10ºC to +50ºC
Storage Temperature-20ºC to +50ºC
Operating Humidity95% (10ºC to +35ºC) non-condensing
75% (35ºC to +45ºC) non-condensing
Uncontrolled <10ºC
Operating Altitude4,000 m
Storage Altitude12,000 m
VibrationRandom 2 G, 5 Hz to 500 Hz
Optical Power Meter Specifications
Detector TypeInGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Measurement Range0 dBm to -50 dBm
Test Time6 seconds ±0.1 dB
Power Measurement Linearity±0.35 dB
Power Measurement Uncertainty±0.35 dB
Power Measurement Repeatability< 0.10 dB
Display Resolution0.01 dB or dBm
Power Display UnitsdBm, mW, µW
User-Selectable Limit for Loss0.05 dB to 50.0 dB in increments of 0.05 dB
up to 10.0 dB and 0.1 dB up to 50.0 dB
Auto Wavelength DetectionYes
Polarity DetectionDetects A, B, C, and Corning Plug & Play™
Universal Systems polarities
2 kHz DetectionYes
Record Storage3000 records, one fiber per record
(250 12-fiber cables)
External InterfaceUSB 2.0, full speed
Optical ConnectorMPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned plugs.
Compatible with 62.5 µm, 50 µm, and
single-mode fibers. Connector has a self-
closing, protective cover.
Power Requirement2 AA alkaline batteries
Battery Life30 hours (typical)
Automatic Power-off10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes (can be disabled
by the user)
Low Battery WarningLow battery icon blinks
Size5.8 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in
(14.7 cm x 8.0 cm x 4.0 cm)
Weight10.9 oz (309 g)
Sources Specifications
Emitter TypeLED
Laser
Laser
Wavelength850 nm ±30 nm
1310 nm ±20 nm
1550 nm ±20 nm
Spectral Width (FWHM)50 nm (typical)
2 nm typical, 5 nm maximum
2 nm typical, 5 nm maximum
Minimum Output Power≥ -24 dBm
≥ -1 dBm
≥ -1 dBm
Power Output Stability≤±0.1 dB over 8 hours
±0.25 dB over 8 hours
±0.25 dB over 8 hours
Laser SafetyIEC 60825-1: Class 1
IEC 60825-1: Class 1
IEC 60825-1: Class 1
Encircled FluxMeets TIA 455-526-14B, ISO/IEC 14763-3,
and IEC 61280-4-1 for 50/125 µm at the
source’s optical connector
Optical ConnectorMTP/MPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned
plugs. Compatible with 62.5 µm and 50 µm
fibers, non-APC only. Connector has a self-
closing, protective cover.
MTP/MPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned
plugs. Compatible with 9 µm fibers, APC
only. Connector has a self-closing,
protective cover.
MTP/MPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned
plugs. Compatible with 9 µm fibers, APC
only. Connector has a self-closing,
protective cover.
0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fluke Networks MFTK1200 MultiFiber Pro Testing Base Kit”

Brand

Fluke Networks

Fluke Networks

Fluke Networks is the worldwide leader in certification, troubleshooting, and installation tools for professionals who install and maintain critical network cabling infrastructure. From installing the most advanced data centers to restoring telephone service after a disaster, our combination of legendary reliability and unmatched performance ensure jobs are done efficiently. Fluke is a multi-national corporation headquartered in Everett, Washington, USA. Manufacturing centers are located in the USA, the UK, Asia, and The Netherlands.

Datasheet

Mme-Pdfs-Image

Specifications